Kesel sama Ke-El

Percaya apa ngga, tapi KL adalah satu-satunya negara yang bikin gw kangen sama Jakarta, my home town. Apa yah, kotanya ga bikin gw nyaman dan betah berlama-lama di negaranya.

Penyebabnya.

Manggil taksi susah banget.

Pertama. Udah mah manggilnya susah ya, sekalinya dia mau berhenti, kagak mau pake argo. Bah. Udah gitu mobilnya bukan dalam keadaan terbaik. Hih susah bener deh.

Kedua. I don’t feel like in a new environment. Gak berasa kayak di luar negeri. Gak ada feel spesialnya sama sekali.

Hmm, oke kayaknya I’m being too judge mental and too fast dropping my verdict sih. Maybe i should pay another visit to prove me wrong (ah-lesan). Well, maybe not in KL but Penang. Haha.. 

So, next visit: Penang.

Saving for Trip(ping)

Okay, this year my bank probably missing my visitation a bit. I don’t save a lot this year and felt a bit guilty because of it. Well, if you want to blame someone, just blame those airline promo. It made me travel a lot. Oh, wait, no one’s blaming anything ya? I guess it’s just my unconscious defending self.

So, yeah, i travel like a lot this year, more than one journey, and i am so grateful for that. I went to Bangkok and Hong Kong already and it’s not even June yet.

Especially this year, i have another upcoming journey and for that i have to saveeeeeee.. like saveeeeee.. a lot. But i love doing it. I know where those money gonna go. Eventhough it’s a bit pain not to be able to enjoying it, but i know it the end, i’m gonna reap what i sow. Hohohoho..

One thing yang seru every time you see those piece of paper money you’re saving switch into foreign currency. Like you know soon you’re going to use it in another country, spend it like a local and shop like a foreigner. Woohoow!

Why (Mom and) I Like Singapore

At least once a year mom and I would go to Singapore. A friend of mine told me that i should be careful on telling people that I’m going there again, as they might think that something’s  wrong with my health. Cause our reason is not common: to eat.

I mean, who goes to Singapore to eat?! Well, but that’s the truth.

Well, okay, I’m not telling the whole truth here. See, my mom used to spend three years during my high school. She worked there and i think at some level she experienced life here, I don’t know, I’m just assuming.

But, as for me, well, pretty much the same. 😀

I’ve spent three weeks during my school holiday on high school. And ever since I’ve always wanted to go back, and deep down i wanted to work there. But, since I’m lack of persistent and money (you need to have some fund to get a PR), now I’m just enjoying saving and spending my money just to step on those fancy iconic carpet in Changi.

Also, also, i like the fact that i rule the city, oops, country, i mean. I don’t feel dreaded or intimidated. The transportation system is amazingly clear, the safety, and so on. But i think all the reasons are vary on each people. Well, what’s the fun of people sharing same interest, right?

But to me, I’m gonna keep rooting for the merlion city, err, country. Let’s see what food i’m gonna dig into this time. Last time I was there, I couldn’t stop eating fish noodle soup. So, we’ll see in a few months! :p